[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index] [List Home]
Re: [equinox-dev] Spec Interpretation

You guessed it correctly. For bundles that contain a Bundle-ManifestVersion header (introduced in OSGi v4.0) with a value of 2 or greater the Bundle-SymbolicName header is required. But old bundles using the OSGi v3.0 specification will not have either of the Bundle-ManifestVersion or Bundle-SymoblicName headers. These types of bundles will return null from Bundle.getSymbolicName().

Tom



Inactive hide details for Don Laidlaw ---07/30/2009 12:10:21 PM---I have a quick question on the OSGi 4.1 specification.Don Laidlaw ---07/30/2009 12:10:21 PM---I have a quick question on the OSGi 4.1 specification.


From:

Don Laidlaw <Don.Laidlaw@xxxxxxxxx>

To:

Equinox development mailing list <equinox-dev@xxxxxxxxxxx>

Date:

07/30/2009 12:10 PM

Subject:

[equinox-dev] Spec Interpretation




I have a quick question on the OSGi 4.1 specification.

In the specification, section 3.2.1.14 and section 3.5.2 both say that the Bundle-SymbolicName header is required. But the documentation on the org.osgi.framework.Bundle class says that getSymbolicName() may return a null if no symbolic name is set.

Under what circumstances could getSymbolicName() ever return null if the header is required? Is this perhaps to support old versions of the spec where the Bundle-SymbolicName was not manditory?

Thanks!
--
Best Regards,


Don Laidlaw | Sr. Research Engineer |
Infor | office: +1 902-576-5185 | mobile: +1 902-401-6771 | don.laidlaw@xxxxxxxxx
_______________________________________________
equinox-dev mailing list
equinox-dev@xxxxxxxxxxx
https://dev.eclipse.org/mailman/listinfo/equinox-dev


GIF image

GIF image