[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index] [List Home]
[equinox-dev] Spec Interpretation

Title: Spec Interpretation
I have a quick question on the OSGi 4.1 specification.

In the specification, section 3.2.1.14 and section 3.5.2 both say that the Bundle-SymbolicName header is required. But the documentation on the org.osgi.framework.Bundle class says that getSymbolicName() may return a null if no symbolic name is set.

Under what circumstances could getSymbolicName() ever return null if the header is required? Is this perhaps to support old versions of the spec where the Bundle-SymbolicName was not manditory?

Thanks!
--
Best Regards,

Don Laidlaw | Sr. Research Engineer |
Infor | office: +1 902-576-5185 | mobile: +1 902-401-6771 | don.laidlaw@xxxxxxxxx