Bug 81363

Summary: [select] Hovering over colon in case statement shows details of previous element
Product: [Eclipse Project] JDT Reporter: Brock Janiczak <brockj>
Component: CoreAssignee: David Audel <david_audel>
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME QA Contact:
Severity: trivial    
Priority: P3    
Version: 3.1   
Target Milestone: 3.3 RC4   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Whiteboard:

Description Brock Janiczak CLA 2004-12-16 01:00:40 EST
Version: 3.1.0
Build id: 200412142000

When you ctrl+hover over the colon in the following example the declaration of
ONE will be displayed.  Also, a small underline can be seen before the colon. 
If there is a space between ONE and the colon the problem does not occur.

This also happens on the right parentheses in the switch statement.

public class Issue {

  private static final int ONE = 1;

  public static main(String[] args) {
    switch(ONE) {
      case ONE:
        break;
    }
  }
}
Comment 1 Dani Megert CLA 2004-12-16 03:37:24 EST
In latest builds ICodeAssist.codeSelect includes the ':' and reports the field
(ONE). This wasn't the case in earlier builds, e.g. 3.0 or 3.1M3.
Comment 2 David Audel CLA 2007-06-21 04:39:06 EDT
Cannot reproduce using 3.3RC4.
The bug has been fixed in a previous build.