Bug 63988

Summary: [1.5] verify error
Product: [Eclipse Project] JDT Reporter: Joan Puig <gte237z>
Component: CoreAssignee: Philipe Mulet <philippe_mulet>
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: normal    
Priority: P3    
Version: 3.0   
Target Milestone: 3.1 M1   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Generated classfile none

Description Joan Puig CLA 2004-05-25 17:13:38 EDT
I diggested down a big class that doesn not compile well in Eclipse, but javac
has no problem with it. The error that I get is as follows:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.VerifyError: Expecting a stackmap frame at
branch target 24 in method pete.PRunner2.main([Ljava/lang/String;)V

package pete;

import java.util.*;

public class PRunner2 {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
    	ArrayList<String> argsl= new ArrayList<String>();
    	for (int i=0; i<args.length; i++){
    		argsl.add(args[i]);
    	}
    	for (int i=0; i<args.length; i++){
    		System.out.println(argsl.get(i).toUpperCase());
    	}
    }
}
Comment 1 Olivier Thomann CLA 2004-05-25 17:54:29 EDT
Could not reproduce using latest 1.5 code.
Comment 2 Joan Puig CLA 2004-05-25 18:21:14 EDT
This is my installation (Is this not the latest?): 

Version: 3.0.0
Build id: 200405211200
org.eclipse.jdt.core_3.0.0.cheetah05

As far as my JVM goes:
java version "1.5.0-beta"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0-beta-b31)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0-beta-b31, mixed mode)

The host JVM is:
java version "1.4.2_02"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2_02-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.2_02-b03, mixed mode)
Comment 3 Philipe Mulet CLA 2004-05-25 18:54:43 EDT
Cannot reproduce. Please attach the generated classfile for further 
investigation. I was able to compile the file against jdk1.5-beta1 with no 
problem.
Comment 4 Joan Puig CLA 2004-05-25 19:05:50 EDT
Created attachment 11110 [details]
Generated classfile

Thanks for your fast responses
Comment 5 Joan Puig CLA 2004-05-26 21:50:45 EDT
I have been doing some more investigation, if I set it to generate 1.4 code it
works just fine.
Comment 6 Stefan Matthias Aust CLA 2004-05-27 05:29:54 EDT
I had a similar problem (bug 63591) which was related to build 1.5.0-beta-b31
(aka 1.5.0 alpha). The "true" 1.5.0 beta 1 worked fine for me.
Comment 7 Philipe Mulet CLA 2004-05-27 06:32:35 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 63591 ***