Bug 535029

Summary: computeModularJREEntry returns classpath entry when modulepath entry is expected
Product: [Eclipse Project] JDT Reporter: Eric Milles <eric.milles>
Component: CoreAssignee: JDT-Core-Inbox <jdt-core-inbox>
Status: NEW --- QA Contact:
Severity: normal    
Priority: P3 CC: loskutov
Version: 4.8   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Whiteboard: stalebug

Description Eric Milles CLA 2018-05-23 12:37:47 EDT
Possibly related to bug 490103.  Java 9+ project that is not itself modular is producing non-modular JRE classpath entry from JavaRuntime.computeModularJREEntry(IJavaProject).

I think that the 3 isModularProject checks within computeModularJREEntry should be replaced or augmented by a check for isModule(IClasspathEntry,IJavaProject).


Supporting details:
Project .classpath consists of <classpath>
	<classpathentry kind="con" path="org.eclipse.jdt.launching.JRE_CONTAINER/org.eclipse.jdt.internal.debug.ui.launcher.StandardVMType/JavaSE-9">
		<attributes>
			<attribute name="module" value="true" />
		</attributes>
	</classpathentry>
	...
</classpath>

Call to JavaRuntime.computeUnresolvedRuntimeDependencies(javaProject) is returning an array with the JRE entry indicated as belonging to the classpath and not the modulepath.  This seems to be because I have the project as non-modular but the JRE is indicated as a module.  I'm expecting the JRE entry coming from computeUnresolvedRuntimeDependencies to return IRuntimeClasspathEntry.MODULE_PATH for a call to getClasspathProperty().
Comment 1 Eclipse Genie CLA 2020-07-24 11:34:35 EDT
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.
Comment 2 Eclipse Genie CLA 2022-12-10 15:32:06 EST
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.