Bug 499977

Summary: Debugger steps into conditional breakpoint
Product: [Eclipse Project] JDT Reporter: Andre Doerscheln <ad>
Component: DebugAssignee: JDT-Debug-Inbox <jdt-debug-inbox>
Status: ASSIGNED --- QA Contact:
Severity: normal    
Priority: P3 CC: ad, sarika.sinha
Version: 4.6   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows NT   
Whiteboard: stalebug

Description Andre Doerscheln CLA 2016-08-19 06:52:24 EDT
When hitting a conditional breakpoint that is positioned at the head of a loop and that contains function-calls, the debugger will step into the conditions code and hang there. 

Example Code:

public class DebugTest {
  public static void main(String[] args) {
    int i = 0;
    while (i++ < 1) {
    }
  }
  public static boolean test() {
    return true;
  }
}

Set the conditional breakpoint to line 4 (the while-loop) and the condition to:
test()
Comment 1 Sarika Sinha CLA 2016-08-23 06:32:11 EDT
I am not bale to reproduce this problem.
Comment 2 Andre Doerscheln CLA 2016-08-26 17:56:12 EDT
I tested it on multiple systems running Windows and Eclipse 4.6. The same thing happens on all of them. 

IMPORTANT: I forgot to say, that it happens only if you use "step into" (F5), when debugger hits the breakpoint.
Comment 3 Sarika Sinha CLA 2016-08-28 23:52:07 EDT
(In reply to Andre Doerscheln from comment #2)
> I tested it on multiple systems running Windows and Eclipse 4.6. The same
> thing happens on all of them. 
> 
> IMPORTANT: I forgot to say, that it happens only if you use "step into"
> (F5), when debugger hits the breakpoint.

Thanks, Now I can reproduce it with "Step Into"
Comment 4 Eclipse Genie CLA 2020-08-08 18:25:14 EDT
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.
Comment 5 Eclipse Genie CLA 2022-10-14 16:51:31 EDT
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.