Bug 388061

Summary: [breakpoints] Saving dirty breakpoints on launch occurs too late
Product: [Eclipse Project] JDT Reporter: Holger Klene <h.klene>
Component: DebugAssignee: JDT-Debug-Inbox <jdt-debug-inbox>
Status: REOPENED --- QA Contact:
Severity: normal    
Priority: P3 CC: Michael_Rennie, sarika.sinha
Version: 4.2   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: stalebug

Description Holger Klene CLA 2012-08-26 09:09:20 EDT
public class SaveBreakPoint {

    public static void main(final String[] args) {
        for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++) {
            // Conditional BreakPoint on next line for i == 5
            System.out.println(i);
        }
    }

}

Steps to reproduce:
1. Set conditional breakpoint on the sysout for i == 5
2. Launch a debug run and confirm the breakpoint is working as expected
3. Modify the condition in the breakpointsview in the details panel to i == 3
4. Observe a * in the tab title for the dirty status
5. Launch another debug run by clicking the bug-icon in the main toolbar
6. The * is removed, but the program ran till i == 5 and stopped there.

Expected:
Save dirty breakpoints before launching the debug session.
Comment 1 Eclipse Genie CLA 2019-10-08 14:27:50 EDT
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.
Comment 2 Holger Klene CLA 2021-01-05 20:11:51 EST
Still happens in

Version: 2020-09 (4.17)
Build id: I20200902-1800
java.version=15.0.1
java.version.date=2020-10-20
java.vm.name=OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
Comment 3 Sarika Sinha CLA 2021-01-06 14:07:54 EST
Will try to look at this in 4.19.
Comment 4 Sarika Sinha CLA 2021-06-17 09:07:06 EDT
Investigated the problem.
The save is not being called by the launch but it is accidentally called by the UI Part rendering system.
Same issue with Bug 573604 !

It is not straight forward to access the breakpoint view at the launch time to be able to save the edit conditional editor.

Will not be able to work on this further, if some one can provide a patch, will look into it.
Comment 5 Eclipse Genie CLA 2023-06-09 14:53:12 EDT
This bug hasn't had any activity in quite some time. Maybe the problem got resolved, was a duplicate of something else, or became less pressing for some reason - or maybe it's still relevant but just hasn't been looked at yet.

If you have further information on the current state of the bug, please add it. The information can be, for example, that the problem still occurs, that you still want the feature, that more information is needed, or that the bug is (for whatever reason) no longer relevant.

--
The automated Eclipse Genie.